Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K07482
SPIRULINA - Large 11lb (5Kg) - HIKARI
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

SPIRULINA - Large 11lb (5Kg) - HIKARI

SKU HK-K07482 MPN 07482 Sold per 1
$286.98
List price, excluding tax
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryIn stock

Hikari Spirulina: spirulina colour-enhancing supplement for koi, 8.0 to 9.0 mm pellet, 11 lb (5 kg)

A supplemental colour pellet that is meant to be mixed with other Hikari daily diets, not fed alone. Pure-cultured spirulina supplies concentrated carotenoids, with min. 40.0% crude protein.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 40.0%, crude fat min. 3.0%, crude fibre max. 5.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 16.0%
  • Hikari says colour improves when it is used with any other Hikari koi formula
  • Vitamin A min. 20,000 IU/kg, vitamin D3 min. 3,000 IU/kg, vitamin E min. 620 IU/kg, ascorbic acid min. 440 mg/kg

Feeding

Above 70°F, feed two to four times daily. Warmer water means more activity and more food. Remove all uneaten food after the feeding period.

Where it fits

  • Colour finishing and show preparation
  • Mix into any Hikari koi daily diet
  • 8.0 to 9.0 mm floating pellet

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Contains a precise amount of select, pure-cultured spirulina which naturally contains concentrated levels of carotenoids to help your koi develop their natural coloration and beauty
  • A uniquely balanced diet rich in the necessary nutrients to support immune system health
  • Expect improved coloration when used with any other Hikari koi formula
  • Excellent for helping prepare koi for their next show
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #07482
Net weight11 lb (5 kg)
Pellet size8.0 to 9.0 mm (large pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein40.0% min.
Crude fat3.0% min.
Crude fibre5.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash16.0% max.
Phosphorus1.0% min.
Vitamin A20,000 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin D33,000 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin E620 IU/kg (min.)
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C)440 mg/kg (min.)
Feeding guideWater consistently above 70°F: two to four times daily, mixed with other Hikari daily diets. Remove all remaining food after the feeding period
Ideal forKoi; supplemental colour diet mixed with other Hikari daily diets