Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K07242
SPIRULINA - Mini 17.6oz (500g) - HIKARI
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

SPIRULINA - Mini 17.6oz (500g) - HIKARI

SKU HK-K07242 MPN 07242 Sold per 1
$37.98
List price, excluding tax
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryIn stock

Hikari Spirulina: spirulina colour-enhancing supplement for koi, 3.5 to 4.0 mm pellet, 17.6 oz (500 g)

A supplemental colour pellet that is meant to be mixed with other Hikari daily diets, not fed alone. Pure-cultured spirulina supplies concentrated carotenoids, with min. 40.0% crude protein.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 40.0%, crude fat min. 3.0%, crude fibre max. 5.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 16.0%
  • Hikari says colour improves when it is used with any other Hikari koi formula

Feeding

Above 70°F, feed two to four times daily. Warmer water means more activity and more food. Remove all uneaten food after the feeding period.

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Contains a precise amount of select, pure-cultured spirulina which naturally contains concentrated levels of carotenoids to help your koi develop their natural coloration and beauty
  • A uniquely balanced diet rich in the necessary nutrients to support immune system health
  • Expect improved coloration when used with any other Hikari koi formula
  • Excellent for helping prepare koi for their next show
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #07242
Net weight17.6 oz (500 g)
Pellet size3.5 to 4.0 mm (small pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein40.0% min.
Crude fat3.0% min.
Crude fibre5.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash16.0% max.
Feeding guideWater consistently above 70°F: two to four times daily, mixed with other Hikari daily diets. Remove all remaining food after the feeding period
Ideal forKoi; supplemental colour diet mixed with other Hikari daily diets