Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K41947
SAKI-HIKARI MULTI-SEASON - Large 33lb (15Kg)
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

SAKI-HIKARI MULTI-SEASON - Large 33lb (15Kg)

SKU HK-K41947 MPN 41947 Sold per 1
$842.98
List price, excluding tax
3 options in this range.
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryIn stock

Saki-Hikari Multi-Season: floating probiotic koi food for cool water, 7.5 to 8.5 mm pellet, 33 lb (15 kg)

A highly digestible probiotic daily pellet for lower water temperatures, built on the innermost part of the wheat-germ kernel and Hikari's Hikari-Germ. It is the Saki-Hikari diet to reach for when the pond is cool or the temperature is unstable.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 37.0%, crude fat min. 5.0%, crude fibre max. 2.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 15.0%
  • Helps maintain colour developed over the summer
  • Vitamin A min. 14,000 IU/kg, vitamin D3 min. 2,900 IU/kg, vitamin E min. 230 IU/kg, ascorbic acid min. 550 mg/kg
  • Live Hikari-Germ probiotic, which stays active in the waste

Feeding

Desirable results above 54°F (12°C). Above 54°F, feed two to four times daily based on koi activity; between 41°F (5°C) and 54°F (12°C), regulate carefully and avoid overfeeding. Below 41°F (5°C), stop all feeding.

Where it fits

  • Cool-water feeding and holding colour made over the summer
  • Works best as the exclusive daily diet, fed without interruption
  • 7.5 to 8.5 mm floating pellet

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Contains our proprietary Hikari-Germ, a live (viable) naturally occurring microorganism (probiotic) and a uniquely blended ingredient mix offering extremely efficient nutrient utilization
  • A uniquely balanced diet rich in the necessary nutrients to support immune system health
  • Contains higher levels of highly digestible ingredients which make it ideal for feeding in cooler water temperatures
  • The Hikari-Germ remains active in the waste, making it more powder-like and easier for your biological action to decompose due to the higher surface area
  • Excellent for maintaining color developed over the summer months
  • Saki-Hikari diets were the 1st koi diet in the world to contain probiotics, long before competitive brands knew they could provide a meaningful benefit!
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #41947
Net weight33 lb (15 kg)
Pellet size7.5 to 8.5 mm (large pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein37.0% min.
Crude fat5.0% min.
Crude fibre2.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash15.0% max.
Phosphorus1.0% min.
B. subtilis1 × 10⁶ CFU/g (min.)
Vitamin A14,000 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin D32,900 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin E230 IU/kg (min.)
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C)550 mg/kg (min.)
Feeding guideWater consistently above 54°F (12°C): two to four times daily based on koi activity (best in the warmest part of the day at 54-64°F). 41-54°F (5-12°C): carefully regulate the amount. Below 41°F (5°C): stop all feeding. Most effective as an exclusive daily diet, without interruption
Ideal forKoi in cooler or unstable water temperatures (daily diet)