Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K41873
SAKI-HIKARI GROWTH - Medium 11lb (5Kg)
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

SAKI-HIKARI GROWTH - Medium 11lb (5Kg)

SKU HK-K41873 MPN 41873 Sold per 1
$284.98
List price, excluding tax
6 options in this range.
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryIn stock

Saki-Hikari Growth: floating probiotic growth koi food, 5.0 to 5.5 mm pellet, 11 lb (5 kg)

A floating probiotic daily diet for rapid growth and traditional form in koi, with min. 40.0% crude protein, min. 9.0% crude fat and Hikari's Hikari-Germ. Hikari points to it for koi that just missed an award on size.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 40.0%, crude fat min. 9.0%, crude fibre max. 2.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 17.0%
  • Growth-enhancing ingredients for more rapid growth and traditional form
  • Vitamin A min. 12,000 IU/kg, vitamin D3 min. 1,800 IU/kg, vitamin E min. 390 IU/kg, ascorbic acid min. 270 mg/kg
  • Live Hikari-Germ probiotic, which stays active in the waste

Feeding

Above 20°C (68°F), feed 2 to 4 times daily based on koi activity. Below that, regulate amounts to activity and pond conditions; for colder water Hikari points to Saki-Hikari Multi-Season. Never leave uneaten food in the pond.

Where it fits

  • Warm-season growth programs
  • Works best as the exclusive daily diet, fed without interruption
  • 5.0 to 5.5 mm floating pellet

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Contains our proprietary Hikari-Germ, a live (viable) naturally occurring microorganism (probiotic) and a uniquely blended ingredient mix offering extremely efficient nutrient utilization
  • A uniquely balanced diet rich in the necessary nutrients to support immune system health
  • Contains a precise amount of growth enhancing ingredients to help your koi develop more rapid growth and traditional form
  • The Hikari-Germ remains active in the waste making it more powder-like and easier for your biological action to decompose due to the higher surface area
  • Excellent for finishing koi during the warmer weather months of the year
  • Saki-Hikari diets were the 1st koi diet in the world to contain probiotics, long before competitive brands knew they could provide a meaningful benefit!
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #41873
Net weight11 lb (5 kg)
Pellet size5.0 to 5.5 mm (medium pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein40.0% min.
Crude fat9.0% min.
Crude fibre2.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash17.0% max.
Phosphorus1.7% min.
Probiotics1 × 10⁹ CFU/g (min.)
Vitamin A12,000 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin D31,800 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin E390 IU/kg (min.)
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C)270 mg/kg (min.)
Feeding guideWater consistently above 20°C (68°F): 2 to 4 times daily based on koi activity. Below 20°C (68°F): carefully regulate the amount. Most effective as an exclusive daily diet, without interruption
Ideal forKoi (growth and form); daily diet