Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K41809
SAKI-HIKARI COLOR - Medium 4.4lb (2Kg)
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

SAKI-HIKARI COLOR - Medium 4.4lb (2Kg)

SKU HK-K41809 MPN 41809 Sold per 1
$136.98
List price, excluding tax
5 options in this range.
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryIn stock

Saki-Hikari Color Enhancing: floating probiotic colour-enhancing koi food, 5.0 to 5.5 mm pellet, 4.4 lb (2 kg)

A floating probiotic daily diet for koi that show washed-out colour and luster, with min. 40.0% crude protein and Hikari's Hikari-Germ.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 40.0%, crude fat min. 6.0%, crude fibre max. 2.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 15.0%
  • Colour-enhancing ingredients for more rapid, deeper colour
  • Vitamin A min. 9,000 IU/kg, vitamin D3 min. 1,800 IU/kg, vitamin E min. 180 IU/kg, ascorbic acid min. 150 mg/kg
  • Live Hikari-Germ probiotic, which stays active in the waste

Feeding

Above 18°C (64°F), feed 2 to 4 times daily based on koi activity. Below that, regulate amounts to activity and pond conditions; for cold-weather feeding Hikari points to Saki-Hikari Multi-Season. Never leave uneaten food in the pond.

Where it fits

  • Warm-season colour programs
  • Works best as the exclusive daily diet, fed without interruption
  • 5.0 to 5.5 mm floating pellet

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Contains our proprietary Hikari-Germ, a live (viable) naturally occurring microorganism (probiotic) and a uniquely blended ingredient mix offering extremely efficient nutrient utilization
  • A uniquely balanced diet rich in the necessary nutrients to support immune system health
  • Contains a precise amount of color enhancing ingredients to help your koi develop more rapid and deep coloration
  • The Hikari-Germ remains active in the waste making it more powder-like and easier for your biological action to decompose due to the higher surface area
  • Excellent for finishing koi during the warmer weather months of the year
  • Saki-Hikari diets were the 1st koi diet in the world to contain probiotics, long before competitive brands knew they could provide a meaningful benefit!
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #41809
Net weight4.4 lb (2 kg)
Pellet size5.0 to 5.5 mm (medium pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein40.0% min.
Crude fat6.0% min.
Crude fibre2.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash15.0% max.
Phosphorus1.2% min.
B. subtilis1 × 10⁶ CFU/g (min.)
Vitamin A9,000 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin D31,800 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin E180 IU/kg (min.)
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C)150 mg/kg (min.)
Feeding guideWater consistently above 18°C (64°F): 2 to 4 times daily based on koi activity. Below 18°C (64°F): carefully regulate the amount. Most effective as an exclusive daily diet, without interruption
Ideal forKoi with washed-out colour and luster (daily diet)