Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K41622
SAKI-HIKARI DEEP RED - Medium 33lb (15Kg)
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

SAKI-HIKARI DEEP RED - Medium 33lb (15Kg)

SKU HK-K41622 MPN 41622 Sold per 1
$1,236.98
List price, excluding tax
2 options in this range.
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryOut of stock

Saki-Hikari Deep Red: floating probiotic show-finishing koi food, 5.0 to 5.5 mm pellet, 33 lb (15 kg)

A supplemental floating pellet to finish championship-grade koi before a show, with min. 45.0% crude protein and Hikari's probiotic Hikari-Germ. It is the pick when a koi needs a push in colour.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 45.0%, crude fat min. 5.0%, crude fibre max. 2.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 15.0%
  • Pure-cultured spirulina for more rapid, deeper colour
  • Vitamin A min. 8,500 IU/kg, vitamin D3 min. 1,700 IU/kg, vitamin E min. 1,000 IU/kg, ascorbic acid min. 140 mg/kg
  • Live Hikari-Germ probiotic, which stays active in the waste

Feeding

Use above 20°C (68°F). It is a supplemental feed only: higher levels mean more aggressive colour, and exclusive feeding can discolour the shiroji (white areas). For growth, Hikari points to Saki-Hikari Growth.

Where it fits

  • Pre-show finishing in warm weather
  • Supplement only, not an exclusive diet
  • In cooler water, Hikari points to Saki-Hikari Multi-Season to hold progress

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Contains our proprietary Hikari-Germ, a live (viable) naturally occurring microorganism (probiotic) and a uniquely blended ingredient mix offering extremely efficient nutrient utilization
  • A uniquely balanced diet rich in the necessary nutrients to support immune system health
  • Contains a precise amount of select, pure-cultured spirulina which naturally contains concentrated levels of carotenoids to help your koi develop more rapid and deep coloration
  • The Hikari-Germ remains active in the waste making it more powder-like and easier for your biological action to decompose due to the higher surface area
  • Excellent for finishing koi during the warmer weather months of the year
  • Saki-Hikari diets were the 1st koi diet in the world to contain probiotics, long before competitive brands knew they could provide a meaningful benefit!
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #41622
Net weight33 lb (15 kg)
Pellet size5.0 to 5.5 mm (medium pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein45.0% min.
Crude fat5.0% min.
Crude fibre2.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash15.0% max.
Phosphorus1.2% min.
B. subtilis1 × 10⁶ CFU/g (min.)
Vitamin A8,500 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin D31,700 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin E1,000 IU/kg (min.)
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C)140 mg/kg (min.)
Feeding guideWater consistently above 20°C (68°F). Supplemental feed only; higher levels give more aggressive colour and exclusive feeding may discolour the shiroji
Ideal forChampionship-grade koi; pre-show colour finishing (supplemental)