Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K41520
SAKI-HIKARI PURE WHITE - Medium 11lb (5Kg)
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

SAKI-HIKARI PURE WHITE - Medium 11lb (5Kg)

SKU HK-K41520 MPN 41520 Sold per 1
$368.98
List price, excluding tax
2 options in this range.
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryOut of stock

Saki-Hikari Pure White: floating probiotic koi food for shiroji, 5.0 to 5.5 mm pellet, 11 lb (5 kg)

A professional-use supplemental daily pellet that finishes the shiroji, the white skin of championship-grade koi, adding depth and brilliance. It carries Hikari's probiotic Hikari-Germ.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 37.0%, crude fat min. 5.0%, crude fibre max. 1.5%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 15.0%
  • Pickled Japanese apricot extract and milled sesame seed for metabolism and skin gloss
  • Vitamin A min. 19,000 IU/kg, vitamin D3 min. 3,800 IU/kg, vitamin E min. 7,600 IU/kg, ascorbic acid min. 9,900 mg/kg
  • Live Hikari-Germ probiotic, which stays active in the waste

Feeding

From 54°F (12°C) up, feed two to four times daily based on koi activity; from 54 to 64°F, feed in the warmest part of the day. Between 41°F (5°C) and 54°F (12°C), regulate amounts and take extreme care not to over-feed. Below 41°F (5°C), stop all feeding.

Where it fits

  • Finishing the shiroji on championship-grade koi
  • A good follow-on to Saki-Hikari Deep Red feeding
  • Use with other Saki-Hikari diets for the full Hikari-Germ effect; colour-enhancing diets reduce its impact

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Contains our proprietary Hikari-Germ, a live (viable) naturally occurring microorganism (probiotic) and a uniquely blended ingredient mix offering extremely efficient nutrient utilization
  • A uniquely balanced diet rich in the necessary nutrients to support immune system health
  • Contains a traditional Japanese health blend of pickled Japanese apricot extract, which naturally contains polyphenol and higher levels of citric acid to support efficient metabolism in Nishikigoi, an important first step in developing desirable shiroji
  • Includes Milled Sesame Seed which is high in antioxidants koi can utilize and helps improve skin gloss and luster
  • The Hikari-Germ remains active in the waste making it more powder-like and easier for your biological action to decompose due to the higher surface area
  • Excellent for finishing the shiroji of koi and perfect for use following Saki-Hikari Deep Red feeding
  • Saki-Hikari diets were the 1st koi diet in the world to contain probiotics, long before competitive brands knew they could provide a meaningful benefit!
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #41520
Net weight11 lb (5 kg)
Pellet size5.0 to 5.5 mm (medium pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein37.0% min.
Crude fat5.0% min.
Crude fibre1.5% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash15.0% max.
Phosphorus1.2% min.
B. subtilis1 × 10⁶ CFU/g (min.)
Vitamin A19,000 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin D33,800 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin E7,600 IU/kg (min.)
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C)9,900 mg/kg (min.)
Feeding guideAbove 64°F (18°C) and 54-64°F (12-18°C): two to four times daily based on koi activity, ideally in the warmest part of the day. 41-54°F (5-12°C): carefully regulate the amount, extreme care to avoid over-feeding. Below 41°F (5°C): stop all feeding
Ideal forChampionship-grade koi; finishing shiroji (professional use, supplemental)