Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K38478
ECONOMY - Large 8.8lb (4Kg) - HIKARI
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

ECONOMY - Large 8.8lb (4Kg) - HIKARI

SKU HK-K38478 MPN 38478 Sold per 1
$76.98
List price, excluding tax
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryIn stock

Hikari Economy: floating pond fish food, 8.0 to 9.0 mm pellet, 8.8 lb (4 kg)

A lower-cost daily pellet for mixed-fish ponds, replacing sticks with a lighter, more digestible 8.0 to 9.0 mm pellet. Hikari reports higher feed efficiency than sticks, which means less waste to clean up.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 28.0%, crude fat min. 3.0%, crude fibre max. 4.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 8.0%
  • Stabilized vitamin C to support immune system health
  • Predictable growth and form

Feeding

At 10°C (50°F) and above, feed up to four times daily, no more than the fish eat in a few minutes. As the pond approaches 10°C (50°F), Hikari suggests switching to its Wheat-Germ Formula for easier digestion in cool or unstable water.

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • A uniquely balanced diet rich in the necessary nutrients to help pond fish look their best
  • Contains a precise amount of stabilized Vitamin-C to support immune system health
  • The lighter, more digestible pellet will offer higher utilization than most sticks which translates to less pond maintenance for you
  • Excellent for providing predictable growth and form
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #38478
Net weight8.8 lb (4 kg)
Pellet size8.0 to 9.0 mm (large pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein28.0% min.
Crude fat3.0% min.
Crude fibre4.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash8.0% max.
Feeding guideWater at 10°C (50°F) or above: up to four times daily, no more than the fish eat in a few minutes. Near 10°C (50°F), Hikari suggests Hikari Wheat-Germ Formula
Ideal forMixed fish ponds and pond fish typically fed sticks (daily diet)