Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K08470
HI-GROWTH - Large 4.4lb (2Kg) - HIKARI
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

HI-GROWTH - Large 4.4lb (2Kg) - HIKARI

SKU HK-K08470 MPN 08470 Sold per 1
$93.98
List price, excluding tax
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryIn stock

Hikari Hi-Growth: floating growth supplement for koi, 7.5 to 12.5 mm pellet, 4.4 lb (2 kg)

A supplemental growth pellet for koi, formulated to add size and weight without fatty-liver problems. The X-Large pellet runs 7.5 to 12.5 mm, with min. 32.0% crude protein and min. 7.0% crude fat.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 32.0%, crude fat min. 7.0%, crude fibre max. 3.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 14.0%
  • Includes pure-cultured spirulina to improve colour while building size

Feeding

When water stays above 68°F (20°C), feed up to four times daily, no more than the fish eat in a few minutes. To improve colour, mix in Hikari Spirulina or Hikari Excel, up to 30% of the total fed.

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Contains a desirable nutrient mix koi require for rapid growth and body building without causing fatty liver related issues
  • A uniquely balanced diet rich in the necessary nutrients to support immune system health
  • Includes a precise amount of select, pure-cultured spirulina to improve coloration while building size
  • Excellent for adding weight to koi during the warmer weather months of the year
  • Add after feeding: for increased growth try Saki-Hikari Growth and for increased color try Saki-Hikari Color-Enhancing both intended for use when water temperatures are consistently above 68°F.
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #08470
Net weight4.4 lb (2 kg)
Pellet size7.5 to 12.5 mm (x-large pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein32.0% min.
Crude fat7.0% min.
Crude fibre3.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash14.0% max.
Feeding guideWater consistently above 68°F (20°C): up to four times daily, no more than the fish eat in a few minutes. To improve coloration, mix in Hikari Spirulina or Hikari Excel up to 30% of the food fed
Ideal forKoi; supplemental growth diet for warm weather