Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K07642
SILKWORM SELECTS - Medium 17.6oz (500g) - HIKARI
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

SILKWORM SELECTS - Medium 17.6oz (500g) - HIKARI

SKU HK-K07642 MPN 07642 Sold per 1
$34.98
List price, excluding tax
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryIn stock

Hikari Silkworm Selects: floating silkworm koi treat food, 6.5 to 7.5 mm pellet, 17.6 oz (500 g)

A floating treat pellet with more than 50% natural silkworm pupae, a feed Japanese koi farmers have used for centuries to add weight and sheen. Hikari's process prevents the oxidation behind the smell silkworm foods are known for.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 31.0%, crude fat min. 16.0%, crude fibre max. 3.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 9.0%
  • Higher lipid and protein levels that koi readily use

Feeding

Above 68°F (20°C), make it 20% to 40% of the total fed, mixed with other Hikari koi diets, two to four times a day, as much as the fish eat in five minutes. Below 68°F (20°C), use it as a treat only, no more than 10% of the total fed.

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Uses a centuries old traditional ingredient
  • Proprietary process reduces chances of silkworm oxidation
  • Adds weight rapidly while improving sheen and luster
  • Heightened lipid and protein levels in a formulation koi will readily use
  • A flavor even the most finicky koi will love
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #07642
Net weight17.6 oz (500 g)
Pellet size6.5 to 7.5 mm (medium pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein31.0% min.
Crude fat16.0% min.
Crude fibre3.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash9.0% max.
Feeding guideAbove 68°F (20°C): 20% to 40% of total fed, mixed with other Hikari koi diets, two to four times per day, what the fish consume within five minutes. Below 68°F (20°C): treat only, no more than 10% of total fed. Never over feed
Ideal forKoi; weight gain and luster as a treat or supplement