Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K06488
WHEAT GERM - Large 33lb (15Kg)
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

WHEAT GERM - Large 33lb (15Kg)

SKU HK-K06488 MPN 06488 Sold per 1
$455.98
List price, excluding tax
10 options in this range.
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryIn stock

Hikari Wheat-Germ Formula: floating wheat-germ koi food for cool water, 8.0 to 9.0 mm pellet, 33 lb (15 kg)

A highly digestible daily pellet for baby through adult koi, made for ponds that see a winter season. Wheat germ is the base, which Hikari says lowers the chance of bloat and swim bladder trouble.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 32.0%, crude fat min. 4.0%, crude fibre max. 4.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 12.0%
  • Gives white areas a translucent depth and higher gloss, per Hikari
  • Vitamin A min. 8,300 IU/kg, vitamin D3 min. 1,200 IU/kg, vitamin E min. 2,000 IU/kg, ascorbic acid min. 210 mg/kg

Feeding

At 64 to 86°F (18 to 30°C), feed two to four times a day, as much as the fish eat in five minutes. At 41 to 64°F (5 to 18°C), feed no more than twice daily, in the warmer part of the day. Below 41°F (5°C), do not feed.

Where it fits

  • Cooler climates and shoulder seasons
  • 8.0 to 9.0 mm floating pellet
  • Easily digested, for fish where digestion is a concern

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Offers rapid acceptance and accelerated digestive capacity
  • Developed to offer proper form and excellent skin condition
  • The floating pellet allows most koi ready access to the nutritional package
  • Contains high levels of wheat-germ which reduces the chance of bloat or swim bladder issues
  • Carefully selected ingredients help give the white areas of your koi a translucent depth and higher gloss appearance
  • Added vitamins and minerals like vitamin E and stabilized vitamin C support fertility and desirable growth characteristics while supporting immune system health
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #06488
Net weight33 lb (15 kg)
Pellet size8.0 to 9.0 mm (large pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein32.0% min.
Crude fat4.0% min.
Crude fibre4.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash12.0% max.
Phosphorus0.7% min.
Vitamin A8,300 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin D31,200 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin E2,000 IU/kg (min.)
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C)210 mg/kg (min.)
Feeding guide64-86°F (18-30°C): two to four times per day, what the fish consume within five minutes. 41-64°F (5-18°C): no more than twice daily, in the warmer part of the day. Below 41°F (5°C): do not feed. Monitor closely during appetite loss, after sickness or while medicating
Ideal forBaby through adult koi; cooler climates with a winter season