Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K06242
WHEAT GERM - Mini 17.6oz (500g)
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

WHEAT GERM - Mini 17.6oz (500g)

SKU HK-K06242 MPN 06242 Sold per 1
$22.98
List price, excluding tax
10 options in this range.
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaIn stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryIn stock

Hikari Wheat-Germ Formula: floating wheat-germ koi food for cool water, 3.5 to 4.0 mm pellet, 17.6 oz (500 g)

A highly digestible daily pellet for baby through adult koi, made for ponds that see a winter season. Wheat germ is the base, which Hikari says lowers the chance of bloat and swim bladder trouble.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 32.0%, crude fat min. 4.0%, crude fibre max. 4.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 12.0%
  • Gives white areas a translucent depth and higher gloss, per Hikari

Feeding

At 64 to 86°F (18 to 30°C), feed two to four times a day, as much as the fish eat in five minutes. At 41 to 64°F (5 to 18°C), feed no more than twice daily, in the warmer part of the day. Below 41°F (5°C), do not feed.

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Offers rapid acceptance and accelerated digestive capacity
  • Developed to offer proper form and excellent skin condition
  • The floating pellet allows most koi ready access to the nutritional package
  • Contains high levels of wheat-germ which reduces the chance of bloat or swim bladder issues
  • Carefully selected ingredients help give the white areas of your koi a translucent depth and higher gloss appearance
  • Added vitamins and minerals like vitamin E and stabilized vitamin C support fertility and desirable growth characteristics while supporting immune system health
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #06242
Net weight17.6 oz (500 g)
Pellet size3.5 to 4.0 mm (small pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein32.0% min.
Crude fat4.0% min.
Crude fibre4.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash12.0% max.
Feeding guide64-86°F (18-30°C): two to four times per day, what the fish consume within five minutes. 41-64°F (5-18°C): no more than twice daily, in the warmer part of the day. Below 41°F (5°C): do not feed. Monitor closely during appetite loss, after sickness or while medicating
Ideal forBaby through adult koi; cooler climates with a winter season