Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K02442
HIKARI GOLD - Large 17.6oz (500g)
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

HIKARI GOLD - Large 17.6oz (500g)

SKU HK-K02442 MPN 02442 Sold per 1
$27.98
List price, excluding tax
11 options in this range.
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryOut of stock

Hikari Gold: floating colour-enhancing koi food, 8.0 to 9.0 mm pellet, 17.6 oz (500 g)

A colour-focused daily pellet for koi, with min. 35.0% crude protein and stabilized vitamin C. Hikari also lists it as a good fit for larger goldfish.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 35.0%, crude fat min. 3.0%, crude fibre max. 5.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 13.0%
  • Colour-enhancing ingredients to reduce washed-out colour
  • Higher protein for improved growth rates

Feeding

Between 60°F and 70°F, feed one to two times daily. Above 70°F, feed two to four times daily; warmer water means more activity and more food. Remove all uneaten food after feeding.

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • High in carefully selected color enhancing ingredients
  • High protein levels, improving growth rates
  • Brings out natural, brilliant colors while reducing washed out colors
  • Contains stabilized vitamin C to support immune system health
  • Vitamin E offers increased amino acid levels
  • Higher feed efficiency than competitive foods in this class
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #02442
Net weight17.6 oz (500 g)
Pellet size8.0 to 9.0 mm (large pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein35.0% min.
Crude fat3.0% min.
Crude fibre5.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash13.0% max.
Feeding guideWater consistently above 60°F but below 70°F: one to two times daily. Above 70°F: two to four times daily. Remove all remaining food after the feeding period
Ideal forKoi (also larger goldfish); colour-enhancing daily diet