Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K02189
HIKARI GOLD - Baby 22lb (10Kg)
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

HIKARI GOLD - Baby 22lb (10Kg)

SKU HK-K02189 MPN 02189 Sold per 1
$527.98
List price, excluding tax
11 options in this range.
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryOut of stock

Hikari Gold: floating colour-enhancing koi food, 1.7 to 2.0 mm pellet, 22 lb (10 kg)

A colour-focused daily pellet for koi, with min. 35.0% crude protein and stabilized vitamin C. Hikari also lists it as a good fit for larger goldfish.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 35.0%, crude fat min. 3.0%, crude fibre max. 5.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 13.0%
  • Colour-enhancing ingredients to reduce washed-out colour
  • Higher protein for improved growth rates
  • Vitamin A min. 8,700 IU/kg, vitamin D3 min. 1,300 IU/kg, vitamin E min. 1,200 IU/kg, ascorbic acid min. 190 mg/kg

Feeding

Between 60°F and 70°F, feed one to two times daily. Above 70°F, feed two to four times daily; warmer water means more activity and more food. Remove all uneaten food after feeding.

Where it fits

  • Daily feeding where colour is the goal
  • 1.7 to 2.0 mm floating pellet
  • Also suits larger goldfish

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • High in carefully selected color enhancing ingredients
  • High protein levels, improving growth rates
  • Brings out natural, brilliant colors while reducing washed out colors
  • Contains stabilized vitamin C to support immune system health
  • Vitamin E offers increased amino acid levels
  • Higher feed efficiency than competitive foods in this class
  • Also great for larger goldfish
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #02189
Net weight22 lb (10 kg)
Pellet size1.7 to 2.0 mm (baby pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein35.0% min.
Crude fat3.0% min.
Crude fibre5.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash13.0% max.
Phosphorus1.0% min.
Vitamin A8,700 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin D31,300 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin E1,200 IU/kg (min.)
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C)190 mg/kg (min.)
Feeding guideWater consistently above 60°F but below 70°F: one to two times daily. Above 70°F: two to four times daily. Remove all remaining food after the feeding period
Ideal forKoi (also larger goldfish); colour-enhancing daily diet