Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K01482
HIKARI STAPLE - Large 11lb (5Kg)
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

HIKARI STAPLE - Large 11lb (5Kg)

SKU HK-K01482 MPN 01482 Sold per 1
$147.98
List price, excluding tax
13 options in this range.
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryOut of stock

Hikari Staple: floating everyday koi food, 8.0 to 9.0 mm pellet, 11 lb (5 kg)

An economical daily pellet for koi and other pond fish, with min. 34.0% crude protein and stabilized vitamin C. The floating 8.0 to 9.0 mm pellet is easy to watch while the fish feed.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 34.0%, crude fat min. 3.0%, crude fibre max. 5.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 13.0%
  • Fish meal adds an amino acid mix, and seaweed helps limit colour fading with continued use
  • Vitamin A min. 8,400 IU/kg, vitamin D3 min. 1,200 IU/kg, vitamin E min. 1,200 IU/kg, ascorbic acid min. 180 mg/kg

Feeding

Above 60°F, feed one to two times daily. Above 70°F, feed two to four times daily. Give only what the fish eat in three to five minutes and remove the rest.

Where it fits

  • Everyday feeding for koi and mixed pond fish
  • 8.0 to 9.0 mm floating pellet
  • Hikari rates its feed efficiency above competitive foods in the same class

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Higher protein levels for rapid growth
  • Select ingredients offering rapid digestion
  • Higher feed efficiency than competitive foods in the same class
  • Contains stabilized vitamin C to support immune system health
  • High-grade fish meal offers added amino acid mix
  • Seaweed reduces color fading with continued use
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #01482
Net weight11 lb (5 kg)
Pellet size8.0 to 9.0 mm (large pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein34.0% min.
Crude fat3.0% min.
Crude fibre5.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash13.0% max.
Phosphorus1.0% min.
Vitamin A8,400 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin D31,200 IU/kg (min.)
Vitamin E1,200 IU/kg (min.)
Ascorbic acid (vitamin C)180 mg/kg (min.)
Feeding guideWater consistently above 60°F: one to two times daily. Consistently above 70°F: two to four times daily. Do not exceed what the fish eat in three to five minutes; remove remaining food
Ideal forKoi and other pond fish (daily diet)