Store Locator Catalogue Quick Order Order Grid Sign in
Cart 0
Home / Catalogue / HK-K01370
HIKARI STAPLE - Medium 4.4lb (2Kg)
HIKARI SALES USA INC.

HIKARI STAPLE - Medium 4.4lb (2Kg)

SKU HK-K01370 MPN 01370 Sold per 1
$65.98
List price, excluding tax
13 options in this range.
Sign in to order

Availability by branch Checking stockCurrent stock

KelownaChecking…
WestsideChecking…
BurnabyChecking…
VancouverChecking…
LangleyChecking…
CalgaryChecking…
KelownaOut of stock
WestsideOut of stock
BurnabyOut of stock
VancouverOut of stock
LangleyOut of stock
CalgaryIn stock

Hikari Staple: floating everyday koi food, 4.0 to 5.5 mm pellet, 4.4 lb (2 kg)

An economical daily pellet for koi and other pond fish, with min. 34.0% crude protein and stabilized vitamin C. The floating 4.0 to 5.5 mm pellet is easy to watch while the fish feed.

Nutrition

  • Crude protein min. 34.0%, crude fat min. 3.0%, crude fibre max. 5.0%
  • Moisture max. 10.0%, ash max. 13.0%
  • Fish meal adds an amino acid mix, and seaweed helps limit colour fading with continued use

Feeding

Above 60°F, feed one to two times daily. Above 70°F, feed two to four times daily. Give only what the fish eat in three to five minutes and remove the rest.

Also available

Order at your trade pricing or pick up at ProSource in Kelowna, Westside, Burnaby, Vancouver, Langley or Calgary.

  • Higher protein levels for rapid growth
  • Select ingredients offering rapid digestion
  • Higher feed efficiency than competitive foods in the same class
  • Contains stabilized vitamin C to support immune system health
  • High-grade fish meal offers added amino acid mix
  • Seaweed reduces color fading with continued use
BrandHikari
Manufacturer part #01370
Net weight4.4 lb (2 kg)
Pellet size4.0 to 5.5 mm (medium pellet)
Pellet typeFloating
Crude protein34.0% min.
Crude fat3.0% min.
Crude fibre5.0% max.
Moisture10.0% max.
Ash13.0% max.
Feeding guideWater consistently above 60°F: one to two times daily. Consistently above 70°F: two to four times daily. Do not exceed what the fish eat in three to five minutes; remove remaining food
Ideal forKoi and other pond fish (daily diet)